CLA-2-39:S:N:5:354 804816

Mr. Field Barnes
R.F.Barnes, Custom Brokers
216 East Rhapsody
San Antonio, TX 78216-3114

RE: The tariff classification of vinyl examination gloves from Indonesia, Taiwan, Thailand or Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Barnes:

In your letter dated November 7, 1994 on behalf of Nat Halperin Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample is a seamless disposable glove of vinyl. The glove has a rolled cuff and is sold in boxes of 100 that are labeled vinyl exam gloves.

The applicable subheading for the vinyl examination glove will be 3926.20.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): gloves: seamless, surgical and medical. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.20.1010, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, Malayasia or Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport